Canada name their squad for qualifying series

Canada name their squad for qualifying series

Canada’s senior men’s head coach Mark Anscombe has named his squad for this month’s crucial test matches, including their 2019 Rugby World Cup qualifying series with the USA.

The 32-man squad – which will be trimmed down to 26 for the final two matches – features a wealth of test experience as Canada seeks to collect wins over Georgia and Romania before battling the USA in their Rugby World Cup qualifiers.


The team features a number of Canada’s overseas professionals including DTH van der Merwe, Conor Trainor, Aaron Carpenter, Ciaran Hearn, Taylor Paris, Connor Braid and Evan Olmstead.

Tyler Ardron, who recently signed with Super Rugby’s Chiefs, is selected and is poised to make his return to test rugby after a long absence dating back to the 2015 Rugby World Cup.

Canada’s June Series Squad (Name, club, hometown):


Tyler Ardron – (Chiefs/Ontario Blues) Lakefield, ON

Kyle Baillie – (Westshore RFC/Atlantic Rock) Summerside, PEI


Ray Barkwill – (Castaway Wanderers/Ontario Blues) Niagara Falls, ON

Brett Beukeboom – (Cornish Pirates/Ontario Blues) Lindsay, ON

Nick Blevins – (Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack) Calgary, AB

Gradyn Bowd – (UVIC Vikes/Prairie Wolf Pack) Red Deer, AB

Connor Braid – (James Bay AA/BC Bears) Victoria, BC

Rob Brouwer – (Lindsay RFC/Ontario Blues) Lindsay, ON

Hubert Buydens – (Saskatoon Wild Oats/Prairie Wolf Pack) Saskatoon, SK

Aaron Carpenter – (Doncaster Knights/Ontario Blues) Brantford, ON

Admir Cejvanovic – (Burnaby Lake RFC/BC Bears) Burnaby, BC

Liam Chisholm – (UVIC Vikes/BC Bears) Kenora, ON

Andrew Coe – (UBC Thunderbirds/Ontario Blues) Toronto, ON

Guiseppe Du Toit – (UVIC Vikes/BC Bears) Maple Ridge, BC

Sean Duke – (UBC Thunderbirds/BC Rugby) Vancouver, BC

Andrew Ferguson – (Oakville Crusaders/Ontario Blues) Mississauga, ON

Ciaran Hearn – (London Irish/Atlantic Rock) Conception Bay South, NL

Matt Heaton – (Darlington Mowden Park/Atlantic Rock) Godmanchester, QC

Eric Howard – (Brantford Harlequins/Ontario Blues) Ottawa, ON

Jake Ilnicki – (Northampton/BC Bears) Williams Lake, BC

Conor Keys – (UVIC Vikes/Atlantic Rock) Stittsville, ON

Phil Mack – (James Bay AA/BC Bears) Victoria, BC

Gordon McRorie – (UBC Old Boys Ravens/Prairie Wolf Pack) Calgary, AB

Dan Moor – (Balmy Beach RFC/Ontario Blues) Toronto, ON

Shane O’Leary – (Unattached) Cork, Ireland

Evan Olmstead – (Newcastle Falcons/Prairie Wolf Pack) Vancouver, BC

Taylor Paris – (Castres/Ontario Blues) Barrie, ON

*Will join the team in Hamilton*

Lucas Rumball – (Balmy Beach RFC/Ontario Blues) Scarborough, ON

Djustice Sears-Duru – (Glasgow Warriors/Ontario Blues) Oakville, ON

Matt Tierney – (Section Paloise/Ontario Blues) Oakville, ON

Conor Trainor – (RC Vannes/BC Bears) Vancouver, BC

DTH van Der Merwe – (Newcastle Falcons) Victoria, BC

Canada’s June Series Schedule:

Canada vs. Georgia — June 10 — Calgary Rugby Park — 5pm ET/2pm PT

Canada vs. Romania — June 17 — Ellerslie Rugby Park — 5pm ET/2pm PT

Canada vs. USA — June 24 — Tim Horton’s Field — 3pm ET/12pm PT

Canada vs. USA — July 1 — San Diego — 6pm ET/3pm PT

Latest News