Ireland U20's ring in the changes to face Georgia

Ireland U20's ring in the changes to face Georgia

Ireland U20's Head Coach Noel McNamara has named his side to take on Georgia at the Stade d'Honneur du Parc des Sports et de l'Amitie in Narbonne in their final pool game of the tournament. 


There are a number of changes to the side that lost out to their South African counterparts in their last outing of the tournament. 



Jordan Duggan, Diarmuid Baron and Jack Aungier are named in the unchanged front-row while Matthew Dalton is named in the second-row alongside Jack Dunne.

Aaron Hall and Jack Daly both make their first start of the tournament alongside Captain Caelan Doris in the back-row. 


Hugh O'Sullivan starts at scrum half to partner Conor Dean at out half, while James Hume and Tommy O'Brien make up the centre partnership.


Peter Sylvester starts at full back with Sean O'Brien named on the left wing. Peter O'Sullivan, who was called up to the squad to replace injured Dan Hurley, is named on the right wing. 


Speaking ahead of the test, Head Coach Noel McNamara said 

"We have two tough games under our belt and are disappointed with the results so far. We have another tough game ahead of us tomorrow against Georgia.

We are all looking forward to the game and hopefully we can perform to our potential." 


Ireland U20 v Georgia U20, World Rugby U20s Championship

(Stade d'Honneur du Parc des Sports et de l'Amitie Narbonne, Thursday 7th June 2018, 6.30pm local time/5.30pm Irish time)

15 Peter Sylvester (UCC RFC / Munster)
14 Peter Sullivan (Lansdowne/ Leinster) 
13 Tommy O'Brien (UCD RFC/Leinster)
12 James Hume (Banbridge RFC/Ulster)
11 Sean O'Brien (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
10 Conor Dean (St. Mary's College RFC/Leinster)
9 Hugh O'Sullivan (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
1 Jordan Duggan (Naas RFC/Leinster)
2 Diarmuid Barron (Garryowen FC/Munster)
3 Jack Aungier (St. Mary's College RFC/Leinster)
4 Matthew Dalton (Malone RFC/Ulster)
5 Jack Dunne (Dublin University FC/Leinster)
6 Aaron Hall (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster)
7 Jack Daly (Garryowen FC/Munster) 
8 Caelan Doris (St. Mary's College RFC/Leinster) Captain

Replacements: 
16 Dan Sheehan (Dublin University FC/Leinster) 
17 Bryan O'Connor (UCC RFC/Munster) 
18 Jakub Wojtkowicz (Sligo/ Connacht)
19 Cormac Daly (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
20 Matthew Agnew (Ballymena RFC/Ulster)
21 Jonny Stewart (QUB RFC/Ulster)

22 Harry Byrne (UCD RFC/Leinster)
23 James McCarthy (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster)


More News

Latest News