Sexton proves his fitness and leads Leinster against Toulon

Sexton proves his fitness and leads Leinster against Toulon

The Leinster Rugby team to face RC Toulon in the last-16 clash of the Champions Cup in the RDS Arena tomorrow afternoon has been named by Leo Cullen.

Johnny Sexton starts and will captain the side, with James Lowe also back in to the team this week and a number of other changes also in the pack from last week’s match day 23 that accounted for Munster Rugby.


Hugo Keenan continues at full back with Jordan Larmour again on the right win and Lowe coming in on the left for his 50th Leinster cap. It’s as you were in the centre with Robbie Henshaw partnering Rory O’Loughlin.

Luke McGrath is at scrumhalf having captained Leinster last week to PRO14 glory, with Johnny Sexton back to start as captain at ten. In the pack, there is one change in the front row with Cian Healy and Rónan Kelleher joined by Tadhg Furlong.

In the second row, Devin Toner is joined by Ryan Baird who starts for the second time in Europe. Finally, in the back row, it’s the same trio that started against Munster with Rhys Ruddock at blindside, Josh van der Flier at openside and last week’s Player of the Match Jack Conan at number eight.


LEINSTER RUGBY
  • 15. Hugo Keenan, 
  • 14. Jordan Larmour, 
  • 13. Rory O'Loughlin, 
  • 12. Robbie Henshaw, 
  • 11. James Lowe, 
  • 10. Johnny Sexton (c), 
  • 9. Luke McGrath, 
  • 1. Cian Healy, 
  • 2. Ronan Kelleher, 
  • 3. Tadhg Furlong, 
  • 4. Devin Toner, 
  • 5. Ryan Baird, 
  • 6. Rhys Ruddock, 
  • 7. Josh van der Flier, 
  • 8. Jack Conan.
Replacements:
  • 16. James Tracy, 
  • 17. Ed Byrne, 
  • 18. Andrew Porter, 
  • 19. Ross Molony, 
  • 20. Scott Fardy, 
  • 21. Hugh O'Sullivan, 
  • 22. Ross Byrne, 
  • 23. Dave Kearney,
RC TOULON
  • 15. Gervais Cordin, 
  • 14. Masivesi Dakuwaqa, 
  • 13. Rudi Wulf, 
  • 12. Julien Heriteau, 
  • 11. Gabin Villière, 
  • 10. Duncan Paia'aua, 
  • 9. Baptiste Serin (c), 
  • 1. Jean Baptiste Gros, 
  • 2. Christopher Tolofua, 
  • 3. Beka Gigashvili, 
  • 4. Eben Etzebeth, 
  • 5. Romain Taofifenua, 
  • 6. Swan Rebbadj, 
  • 7. Charles Ollivon, 
  • 8. Sergio Parisse.
Replacements:
  • 16. Bastien Soury, 
  • 17. Sébastien Taofifenua, 
  • 18. Emerick Setiano, 
  • 19. Raphael Lakafia, 
  • 20. Julien Ory, 
  • 21. Frederick du Plessis, 
  • 22. Anthony Meric, 
  • 23. Simon Moretti,

Referee: Matthew Carley (England)

AR1: Chris Busby (Ireland)


AR2: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)

TMO: Tom Foley (England)

Broadcasters: BT Sport / beIN SPORTS

 
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

More News

Latest News