32-Man England U20s Squad Announced

32-Man England U20s Squad Announced

England U20s have named their 32-man Elite Player Squad for the 2018/19 season.


The squad, which will compete in the 2019 Six Nations as well as the World Rugby U20 Championship in Argentina, will be led by Steve Bates and Jim Mallinder as well as fellow coaches Mark Hopley (Northampton Saints), James Scaysbrook and Richard Whiffin (Gloucester Rugby).



Hopley, Scaysbrook and Whiffin join for the season as part of the latest coach development programme agreement between England Rugby and Premiership Rugby.

Of the 32 players, 14 have been capped at U20 level previously with 10 playing in last year's final of the World Rugby U20 Championship in France.

Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors), who made his England senior debut in the November Internationals, is also among the 32.

England U20s open their Six Nations campaign against Ireland at the Irish Independent Park in Cork on Friday 1 February (KO 19.15 GMT).



The side then take on France on Saturday 9 February at Sandy Park (KO 12.05 GMT), home of Exeter Chiefs.


The U20s next head to the ZipWorld Stadium, Colwyn Bay to face Wales on Friday 22 February (KO 19.05 GMT), before a second home fixture of the tournament with the side playing against Italy on Friday 8 March at Bedford Blues’ Goldington Road (19.45 GMT).



Their final fixture of the Six Nations will be against Scotland on Friday 15 March at Northampton Saints’ Franklin’s Gardens (19.45 GMT).



The 2019 World Rugby U20 Championship will be held in May/June.

The squad will meet at Bisham Abbey on Sunday 6 January for a week-long training camp, before coming together again on 27 January ahead of their 2019 U20s Six Nations Championship opener.

Forwards

Olly Adkins (Gloucester), Josh Basham (Durham University), Will Capon (Bristol Bears), Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs), Alex Coles (Northampton Saints), Nic Dolly (Sale Sharks), James Dun (Bristol Bears), Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers), Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors), Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester), Joel Kpoku (Saracens), Samson Ma'asi (Northampton Saints), Kai Owen (Worcester Warriors), James Scott (Worcester Warriors), Marcus Street (Exeter Chiefs), Tom Willis (Wasps).



Backs
Tom De Glanville (Bath), Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints), Connor Doherty (Sale Sharks), Ollie Fox (Yorkshire Carnegie), Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers), Ollie Hassell-Collins (London Irish), Josh Hodge (Newcastle Falcons), Ollie Lawrence (Worcester Warriors), Sam Maunder (Exeter Chiefs), Cadan Murley (Harlequins), Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks), Arron Reed (Sale Sharks), Ollie Sleightholme (Northampton Saints), Marcus Smith (Harlequins), Gus Warr (Sale Sharks), Kieran Wilkinson (Sale Sharks).

Ireland v England
Friday 1 February, KO 19.15 GMT
Irish Independent Park, Cork

England v France
Saturday 9 February, KO 12.05 GMT
Sandy Park, Exeter.

Wales v England
Friday, 22 February, KO 19.05 GMT
ZipWorld Stadium, Colwyn Bay.

England v Italy
Friday, 8 March, KO 19.45
Goldington Road, Bedford. 

England v Scotland
Friday, 15 March, KO 19.45
Franklin’s Gardens, Northampton. 

More News

Latest News