6 Nations U20 - Scotland v Wales - Teams

6 Nations U20 - Scotland v Wales - Teams

Scotland U20 head coach Sean Lineen has made just one change to the side which lost to France in Round 4 for their season finale against Wales at Stadiwm Zip World, Colbyn Bay this evening.

Jack Hill joins the back-row on the blindside, replacing Gregor Brown who takes a seat on the bench.


Both Wales and Scotland achieved their first wins of the tournament in Round 3, the former going on to be victorious in Round 4 as well.

Lineen said: "We are looking to finish the tournament on a high this weekend.

"The players are very determined and focused on the task at hand and I've been really impressed with the players' attitude and mindset throughout the tournament.


"They've continually looked to improve their game each week and hopefully they'll be rewarded for their efforts this Friday.” Lineen said.

Image result for scotland u20


Wales have made two changes for the clash, in the forwards, Scarlets hooker Dom Booth replaces Will Griffiths.

Amongst the backs, Ioan Lloyd is preferred to Jacob Beetham in the 15 jersey.

Wales will be in search of their third win of the tournament.

"It will be good to finish the competition with that momentum but we know how difficult the challenge against Scotland will be."  Head Coach Gareth Williams said.

Teams:

Scotland U20: Ollie Smith (Ayrshire Bulls); Rufus McLean (Boroughmuir Bears), Matthew Currie (Watsonians Rugby), Robbie McCallum (Boroughmuir Bears), Jacob Henry (Southern Knights), Nathan Chamberlain (Hartpury College/Bristol Bears), Roan Frostwick (Watsonians Rugby); Thomas Lambert (Sydney University), Ewan Ashman (Sale Sharks), Mak Wilson (Southern Knights), Kieran Watt (Watsonians Rugby), Cameron Henderson (Stirling County), Jack Hill (Durham University), Connor Boyle (Watsonians Rugby), Rory Darge (capt; Southern Knights).

Replacements: Rory Jackson (Watsonians Rugby), Alex Maxwell (Stourbridge), George Breese (Stirling County), Jamie Campbell (Biggar), Gregor Brown (Boroughmuir Bears), Kyle McGhie (Boroughmuir Bears), Cameron Scott (Boroughmuir Bears), Jack Blain (Heriot's Rugby).

Wales U20: Ioan Lloyd (Bristol Bears); Frankie Jones (Aberavon), Bradley Roderick (Ospreys), Aneurin Owen (Dragons), Mason Grady (Cardiff Blues); Sam Costelow (Leicester Tigers), Ellis Bevan (Cardiff Met); Theo Bevacqua (Cardiff Blues), Dom Booth (Scarlets), Ben Warren (Cardiff Blues), James Fender (Ospreys), Ben Carter (Dragons), Ioan Davies (Cardiff Blues), Jac Morgan (Scarlets, capt), Morgan Strong (Ospreys).

Replacements: Will Griffiths (Dragons), Callum Williams (Scarlets), Harri O'Connor (Scarlets), Ed Scragg (Dragons), Gwilym Bradley (Cardiff Blues), Dafydd Buckland (Dragons), Joe Hawkins (Ospreys), Luke Scully (Worcester Warriors).

Kick-off:  19:35pm (local).

More News

Latest News