Challenge Cup fixtures announced

Challenge Cup fixtures announced

The EPCR have confirmed the 2018/19 Challenge Cup fixtures, with Dragons kicking off this season’s campaign in Romania against Timisoara Saracens at the Dan Paltinisanu Stadium on Saturday, October 13th.


 

Alongside the Romanians, Dragons were drawn alongside two European heavyweights, Top 14 outfit ASM Clermont-Auvergne and Premiership side Northampton Saints in Pool One of the competition.

 

Bristol Bears kick off their European Challenge Cup campaign on Saturday, 13th October when Italian side Zebre Rugby are the visitors to Ashton Gate. Pat Lam’s side make the return trip to Parma the following weekend (Saturday, 20th October.)

 

Saints will start this season's Challenge Cup campaign at home to Clermont Auvergne.

The black, green and gold beat the French giants at Franklin's Gardens back in January and will hope for a repeat performance when the teams meet again in Pool 1 on Saturday, October 13.

ROUND 1

FRI 12 OCT 2018

 

Enisei vs La Rochelle

Perpignan vs Sale Sharks

 
Benetton vs Grenoble
 
Harlequins vs Agen
 
Northampton vs Clermont
 
Bristol vs Zebre 
 
SF Paris vs Warriors
 

ROUND 2

FRI 19 OCT 2018
 

Agen vs Benetton

 
La Rochelle vs Enisei 

Dragons vs Northampton

 
 

SAT 20 OCT 2018

Pau vs SF Paris

 
 

Zebre vs Bristol 

Warriors vs Ospreys 

ASM Clermont vs Timisoara

 
Sale Sharks vs Connacht
 

Bordeaux vs Perpignan 

Grenoble vs Harlequins

ROUND 3

SAT 08 DEC 2018
 

Enisei vs Zebre 

Timisoara vs ASM Clermont 

Benetton vs Harlequins 

Northampton vs Dragons 

Connacht vs Perpignan 

Bristol vs La Rochelle 

Ospreys vs SF Paris 

Bordeaux vs Sale Sharks

FRI 07 DEC 2018
 

Pau vs Warriors

 
 

Grenoble vs Agen

 
 
 

ROUND 4

FRI 14 DEC 2018
 

Agen vs Grenoble 

Perpignan vs Connacht 

SF Paris vs Ospreys

 

SAT 15 DEC 2018

Timisoara vs Northampton 

ASM Clermont vs Dragons

 
 

Zebre vs Enisei 

Warriors vs Pau 

Sale vs Bordeaux 

Harlequins vs Benetton 

La Rochelle vs Bristol

 

ROUND 5

SAT 12 JAN 2019
 

Enisei vs Bristol

 
 

Benetton vs Agen 

Connacht vs Sale Sharks 

Harlequins vs Grenoble 

Ospreys vs Warriors

ASM Clermont vs Northampton

 
 
 

FRI 11 JAN 2019

La Rochelle vs Zebre 

Perpignan vs Bordeaux 

Dragons vs Timisoara 

SF Paris vs Pau

 
 
ROUND 6
FRI 18 JAN 2019
 

Warriors vs SF Paris 

Sale Sharks vs Perpignan 

Bordeaux vs Connacht 

Pau vs Ospreys 

Grenoble vs Benetton 

Agen vs Harlequins 

Northampton vs Timisoara 

Dragons vs ASM Clermont

 

SAT 19 JAN 2019

Zebre vs La Rochelle 

Bristol vs Enisei 

 

Quarter-finals

FRI 29 MAR 2019

 

Semi-Finals

FRI 19 APR 2019

 

Final

FRI 10 MAY 2019

More News

Latest News