CONFIRMED: PRO14 fixtures for the 2018/19 season

CONFIRMED: PRO14 fixtures for the 2018/19 season

The PRO 14 have confirmed the fixtures for the 2018/19 season, with Wales hosting the opening night of the new season on August 31 when the first of 152 international club rugby games take place in Cardiff and Swansea.
 
The Welsh capital will play host to a clash of European Champions as Cardiff Blues (Challenge Cup winners) welcome defending title holders and Champions Cup winners, Leinster Rugby, to the Cardiff Arm Park.
 
The second game on Friday, August 31 will see Ospreys open the campaign with a visit of Richard Cockerill’s Edinburgh, who reached the PRO14 Final Series for the very first time just two months ago.



 
Round One sees a full set of terrific match-ups with two clashes of former champions when Connacht Rugby host Glasgow Warriors while Scarlets, 2017 title winners and last season’s beaten finalists, travel to Kingspan Stadium to face the 2006 Celtic League winners, Ulster Rugby (live on Premier Sports 1, S4C and eir sport 2).
 
Munster Rugby will take on the Cheetahs while the Cheetahs’ South African compatriots, the Southern Kings start their season in Parma, Italy when they tackle Zebre Rugby Club.


 
Finally, Dragons fans will have high hopes to see what the region can achieve in season two of Bernard Jackman’s tenure as they face a challenging opener against Benetton Rugby who are aiming to build on last season’s record number of wins to make a real push for the PRO14 Final Series.
 

Guinness PRO14 Fixtures for the 2018/19 Championship Season

(All fixtures are subject to change)
 
ROUND 1
 
Friday, August 31 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 
Cardiff Blues v Leinster Rugby, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport 1

19:35 
Ospreys Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport 2
 
Saturday, September 1 

15:00 Connacht Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, The Sportsground
Live on TG4, eir sport 1 & Premier Sports

17:15
 Ulster Rugby v Scarlets, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports, S4C & eir sport 2

17:15
 Munster Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs (venue TBC)
Live on eir sport 2, Premier Sports & Super Sport
 
19:35 Dragons v Benetton Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport 2

20:35
 Zebre Rugby Club v Southern Kings, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Premier Sports, Super Sport & eir sport 1
 
Broadcast channels from Round 2 will be confirmed in due course
 
ROUND 2
 
Friday, September 7 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Munster Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport 
 
19:35 Ulster Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport 
 
Saturday, September 8 (all kick-off times are local)
 
15:00 Dragons v Southern Kings, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports, Super Sport & eir sport 
 
17:15 Connacht Rugby v Zebre Rugby Club, The Sportsground
Live on TG4 & Premier Sports
 
17:30 Ospreys Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, Liberty Stadium
Live on S4C, Premier Sports, Super Sport & eir sport
 
19:35 Scarlets v Leinster Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports, eir sport & TG4
 
20:35 Benetton Rugby v Cardiff Blues, Stadio Monigo
Live on Free Sports

ROUND 3
 
Friday, September 14 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Connacht Rugby, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
19:35 Munster Rugby v Ospreys Rugby, Irish Independent Park
Live on eir sport, Premier Sports & TG4
 
Saturday, September 15 (all kick-off times are local)
 
17:15 Scarlets v Benetton Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport 
 
17:15 Leinster Rugby v Dragons, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, Premier Sports & TG4
 
19:30 Toyota Cheetahs v Glasgow Warriors, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Free Sports & eir sport
 
20:35 Zebre Rugby Club v Cardiff Blues, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
Sunday, September 16 (all kick-off times are local)
 
14:15 Southern Kings v Ulster Rugby (Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium)
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports & eir sport
 
ROUND 4
 
Friday, September 21 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:15 Toyota Cheetahs v Ulster Rugby, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport & Premier Sports
 
19:35 Cardiff Blues v Munster Rugby, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Premier Sports, eir sport & TG4
 
Saturday, September 22 (all kick-off times are local)
 
15:00 Southern Kings v Glasgow Warriors, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports, Free Sports & eir sport
 
17:15 Connacht Rugby v Scarlets, The Sportsground
Live on TG4 & Premier Sports
 
17:15 Dragons v Zebre Rugby Club, Rodney Parade
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport
 
19:35 Leinster Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport & Premier Sports
  
19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Benetton Rugby, Liberty Stadium
Premier Sports & eir sport
 
ROUND 5
 
Friday, September 28 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Cardiff Blues v Toyota Cheetahs, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Super Sport & Premier Sports & eir sport
 
19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Benetton Rugby, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
Saturday, September 29 (all kick-off times are local)
 
16:00 Zebre Rugby Club v Ospreys Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
17:15 Connacht Rugby v Leinster Rugby
Live TG4, eir sport & Premier Sports
 
18:30 Scarlets v Southern Kings
Live on S4C, Super Sport, Premier Sport and eir sport
 
19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Dragons
Live on Free Sports
 
19:35 Munster Rugby v Ulster Rugby
Live on eir sport and Premier Sports
 
ROUND 6
 
Friday, October 5 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, BT Murrayfield
Live on Free Sports & Super Sport
 
19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Zebre Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Premier Sports
 
19:35 Ulster Rugby v Connacht Rugby, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
Saturday, October 6 (all kick-off times are local)
 
15:00 Scarlets v Ospreys Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
17:15 Dragons v Cardiff Blues, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports and eir sport
 
18:00 Leinster Rugby v Munster Rugby, Aviva Stadium
 Live on eir sport and Premier Sports
 
20:00 Benetton Rugby v Southern Kings, Stadio Monigo
Live on Free Sports & Super Sport
 
ROUND 7
 
Friday, October 26 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:00 Southern Kings v Scarlets, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports & eir sport
 
19:55 Ulster Rugby v Dragons, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
20:00 Zebre v Edinburgh Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Free Sports
 
Saturday, October 27 (all kick-off times are local)
 
16:00 Benetton Rugby v Leinster Rugby, Stadio Monigo
Live on eir sport & Premier Sports
 
17:15 Munster Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Thomond Park
Live on eir sport & Premier Sports
 
19:15 Toyota Cheetahs v Cardiff Blues, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, S4C & Premier
 
October 26/27/28
 
TBC Ospreys v Connacht, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & TG4
 
ROUND 8
 
Friday, November 2 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Scarlets, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
Saturday, November 3 (all kick-off times are local)
 
16:00 Benetton Rugby v Ulster Rugby, Stadio Monigo
Live on Premier Sports
 
17:15 Connacht Rugby v Dragons, Sportsground
Live on TG4, S4C & Premier Sports
 
Sunday, November 4 (all kick-off times are local)
 
14:45 Cardiff Blues v Zebre, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Free Sports, Premier Sports & eir sport
 
14:45 Southern Kings v Leinster Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports & eir sport
 
16:45 Toyota Cheetahs v Munster Rugby, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, eir sport & Premier Sports
 
ROUND 9
 
Friday, November 23 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues, Scotstoun
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
19:35 Leinster Rugby v Ospreys Rugby, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, Free Sports, TG4
 
19:35 Scarlets v Ulster Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
  
Saturday, November 24 (all kick-off times are local)
 
14:30 Toyota Cheetahs v Benetton Rugby, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports & eir sport
 
Sunday, November 25 (all kick-off times are local)
 
15:00 Southern Kings v Connacht Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, eir sport and Premier Sports
 
16:30 Zebre v Munster Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on eir sport & Premier Sport
 
17:30 Dragons v Edinburgh Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on S4C and Premier Sports
 
ROUND 10
 
Friday, November 30 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Zebre, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports and eir sport
 
19:35 Munster Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Irish Independent Park
Live on eir sport and Premier Sports
 
Saturday, December 1 (all kick-off times are local)
 
15:00 Ulster Rugby v Cardiff Blues, Kingspan Stadium 
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
17:00 Toyota Cheetahs v Connacht Rugby, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Free Sports & eir sport
 
17:15 Glasgow Warriors v Scarlets, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Premier Sports, S4C & eir sport
 
17:15 Dragons v Leinster Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports, eir sport & TG4
 
19:15 Southern Kings v Benetton Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport & Free Sports
 
ROUND 11
 
Friday, December 21 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Ulster Rugby v Munster Rugby, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
Saturday, December 22 (all kick-off times are local)
 
15:00 Ospreys Rugby v Scarlets, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports
 
17:15 Cardiff Blues v Dragons, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport
 
17:15 Edinburgh Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, BT Murrayfield Stadium
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
19:45 Leinster Rugby v Connacht Rugby, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport and Premier Sport
 
TBC Zebre v Benetton Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Free Sports


ROUND 12
 
Friday, December 28 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Connacht Rugby v Ulster Rugby, Sportsground

Live on TG4, eir sport & Premier Sports

Saturday, December 29 (all kick-off times are local)

TBC
 Benetton Rugby v Zebre, Stadio Monigo

Live on Free Sports

 15:00 Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby, Scotstoun

Live Premier Sports & eir sport

17:15 Munster Rugby v Leinster Rugby, Thomond Park
Live on eir sport & Premier Sport
 
17:15 Scarlets v Cardiff Blues, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport


Sunday, December 30 (all kick-off times are local)
 
15:00 Dragons v Ospreys Rugby, Rodney Parade

Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport



ROUND 13
 
Saturday, January 5 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Benetton Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Stadio Monigo
Live on Premier Sports
 
17:15 Leinster Rugby v Ulster Rugby, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport & Premier Sport
 
17:15 Scarlets v Dragons, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sport & eir sports
 
19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Southern Kings, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports & Super Sport
 
19:35 Connacht Rugby v Munster Rugby, Sportsground
Live on TG4, Premier Sports & eir sport
 
Sunday, January 6 (all kick-off times are local)

14:00 Zebre v Toyota Cheetahs, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Super Sport, Free Sports & Premier Sports

 

January 4/5/6

 TBC Ospreys Rugby v Cardiff Blues

Live on Premier Sports & eir sport


ROUND 11
 
Saturday, January 19 (all kick-off times are local)

 TBC Southern Kings v Toyota Cheetahs, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sport & eir sport

 
ROUND 14
 
Friday, January 25 (all kick-off times are local)

19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Ospreys Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Premier Sport & eir sport
 
19:35 Leinster Rugby v Scarlets, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, TG4 & Premier Sports

19:35 
Ulster Rugby v Benetton Rugby, Kingspan Stadium


Saturday, January 26 (all kick-off times are local)

15:00 Dragons v Munster Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport
 
15:00 Toyota Cheetahs v Zebre, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport & Premier Sport

 17:15 Cardiff Blues v Connacht Rugby, Cardiff Arms Park

Live on S4C, TG4 and Premier Sports
 
17:15 Southern Kings v Edinburgh Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

Live Super Sport and Premier Sports 
 
ROUND 12
 
Saturday, February 2 (all kick-off times are local)

 
16:00 Toyota Cheetahs v Southern Kings, Toyota Stadium
Live on Super Sport, Premier Sports and eir sport


ROUND 15
 
Friday, February 15 (all kick-off times are local)

 
19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Dragons, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sports

 19:35 Munster Rugby v Southern Kings, Irish Independent Park

Live on eir sport, Premier Sports & Super Sport

 
Saturday, February 16 (all kick-off times are local)

 
16:00 Zebre v Leinster Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Free Sports and eir sport
 
17:30 Connacht Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, Sportsground
Live on TG4, eir sport, Premier Sport & Super Sport

 18:15 Benetton Rugby v Scarlets, Stadio Monigo

Live on S4C & Premier Sports

 19:35 Cardiff Blues v Glasgow Warriors, Cardiff Arms Park

Live on Premier Sports

 February 15/16/17

 TBC Ospreys Rugby v Ulster Rugby, Liberty Stadium

Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

 
ROUND 16
 
Friday, February 22 (all kick-off times are local)

  19:35 Glasgow Warriors v Connacht Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
Live on Free Sports
 
19:35 Ospreys Rugby v Munster Rugby, Liberty Stadium
Live on Premier Sports, eir sport & TG4
 
19:55 Leinster Rugby v Southern Kings, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, Super Sport & Premier Sports

 
Saturday, February 23 (all kick-off times are local)

 
14:00 Benetton Rugby v Dragons, Stadio Monigo
Live on S4C, Premier Sports & eir sport
 
19:35 Edinburgh Rugby v Cardiff Blues, BT Murrayfield
Live on Premier Sport
 
19:35 Ulster Rugby v Zebre, Kingspan Stadium
Live on Premier Sports

Sunday, February 24 
(all kick-off times are local)

TBC 
Scarlets v Toyota Cheetahs, Parc y Scarlets
Live on Premier Sports, Super Sport & eir sport

ROUND 17
 
Friday, March 1 (all kick-off times are local)
 
19:35 Leinster Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, RDS Arena
Live on eir sport, Super Sport & Premier Sports

 
Saturday, March 2 (all kick-off times are local)

14:45 Connacht Rugby v Ospreys Rugby, Sportsground
Live on TG4 & Premier Sports
 
16:00 Benetton Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Stadio Monigo
Live on Premier Sports & Free Sports
 
17:00 Scarlets v Munster Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
Live on S4C, eir sport 1 & Premier Sports
 
18:15 Zebre v Glasgow Warriors, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Live on Premier Sports
 
19:35 Cardiff Blues v Southern Kings, Cardiff Arms Park
Live on Premier Sport & Super Sport
 
Sunday, March 3 (all kick-off times are local)
 
15:00 Dragons v Ulster Rugby, Rodney Parade
Live on Premier Sports & eir sport

 
ROUND 18

March 22/23/24 

Cardiff Blues v Scarlets
Connacht Rugby v Benetton Rugby
Edinburgh Rugby v Leinster Rugby
Glasgow Warriors v Toyota Cheetahs
Munster Rugby v Zebre
Ospreys Rugby v Dragons
Ulster Rugby v Southern Kings
 
ROUND 19

April 5/6/7

Toyota Cheetahs v Ospreys Rugby
Glasgow Warriors v Ulster Rugby
Southern Kings v Dragons
Leinster Rugby v Benetton Rugby
Munster Rugby v Cardiff Blues
Scarlets v Edinburgh Rugby
Zebre v Connacht Rugby
 
ROUND 20

April 12/13/14

Toyota Cheetahs v Dragons
<span class="ac-designer-marked-select

More News

Latest News