GB Sevens name training squad for Rio

GB Sevens name training squad for Rio
"Exciting talent was available to us and competition for places was tough.  We’re now really looking forward to bringing this group together as one team and creating an incredible Great Britain spirit. 

“One of the main strengths of the players who have been named today is their aggressive style of play in both attack and defense.  Looking at how the games are won at the top level at the moment, it is very much about that physicality, teams who are fearless in the way they play," says Team GB Sevens Head Coach Simon Amor.

Dan Norton, World Rugby Sevens Series' fourth highest leading try scorer of all time, international captains Tom Mitchell and Luke Treharne, and experienced players such as Scotland’s Mark Robertson and Scott Riddell are among 19 sevens specialists who will be combined with 15-a-side players from England, Scotland and Wales: Cory Allen (Cardiff Blues), Mark Bennett (Glasgow Warriors), James Davies (Scarlets), Ollie Lindsay-Hague (Harlequins), Joe Simpson (Wasps) and Marcus Watson (Newcastle Falcons).

GB Sevens Men:
Cory Allen (Cardiff Blues)
Mark Bennett (Glasgow Warriors)
Dan Bibby (England Sevens)
Tom Bowen (England Sevens)
Phil Burgess (England Sevens)
Sam Cross (Wales Sevens)
James Davies (Scarlets)
Alex Davis (England Sevens)
Richard de Carpentier (England Sevens)
Jamie Farndale (Scotland Sevens)
Alex Gray (England Sevens)
Charlie Hayter (England Sevens)
Warwick Lahmert (England Sevens)
Ollie Lindsay-Hague (Harlequins)
Gavin Lowe (Scotland Sevens)
Ruaridh McConnochie (England Sevens)
Tom Mitchell (England Sevens)
Luke Morgan (Wales Sevens)
Dan Norton (England Sevens)
Scott Riddell (Scotland Sevens)
Mark Robertson (Scotland Sevens)
James Rodwell (England Sevens)
Joe Simpson (Wasps)
Luke Treharne (Wales Sevens)
Marcus Watson (Newcastle Falcons)


The GB Sevens squad will be led by the following management group in Rio:


Simon Amor (Team GB Sevens Head Coach), Gareth Williams (Team GB Sevens Assistant Coach), Stevie Gemmell (Team Leader), Dan Cooper (Performance Analyst), Dan Howells (Strength and Conditioning Coach), Jo Larkin (Doctor), Remi Mobed (Physio)


In addition the following staff will support the programme over the first seven weeks: Ali Little (Physio, Scotland Sevens), Eifion Roberts (Strength and Conditioning, Wales Sevens) and Adam Fuge (Performance Analyst, Wales Sevens)

More News

Latest News