Morne Steyn rested for Jukskei Derby

Morne Steyn rested for Jukskei Derby

Flyhalf Chris Smith returns to the starting line-up as the Bulls prepare for their short trip to Johannesburg, where they will face the Lions at Emirates Airline Park on Saturday, 22 May 2021.

 


Bulls coach Jake White has opted to rest the man of the match from the trashing of the Sharks with Smith coming in to replace Morne Steyn who misses out on the match day 23. Clinton Swart takes Smith's place on the Bulls bench.

 

Apart from Smith's return, James Verity-Amm gets a start on the wing with Stravino Jacobs dropping to the bench as the Pretoria franchise continues exploiting its depth, with the aim to make it four wins on the trot in their Pro14 Rainbow Cup SA campaign.


 

The forwards see several changes as Springbok props Lizo Gqoboka and Trevor Nyakane get into the starting trenches in a direct swap with Gerhard Steenekamp and Mornay Smith.


 

Elrigh Louw returns to the blindside at flank resuming his successful combination with Springbok loose forwards Marco van Staden and captain Duane Vermeulen. 

 

Springbok loose forward Nizaam Carr and utility back Clinton Swart shift up to the bench where they will undoubtedly add a boost in the second half.

 

"The more we are successful on the pitch, the bigger the target on our back gets. The Lions will not be happy with their returns over the first three matches and they will come out hunting this weekend. We need to be effective in playing our brand of rugby and keeping our momentum going," said Vodacom Bulls: Director of Rugby, Jake White.

 

Kick-off is scheduled for 15h30 and will be televised live on SuperSport Grandstand and Rugby channels. 

 

Vodacom Bulls:

  1. David Kriel (Betway Centurion)
  2. Madosh Tambwe (Pretoria)
  3. Marco Jansen van Vuren (Pretoria)
  4. Cornal Hendricks (Northam)
  5. James Verity-Amm (Pretoria)
  6. Chris Smith (Harlequins)
  7. Embrose Papier (Tukkies)
  8. Duane Vermeulen (Harlequins, C)
  9. Elrigh Louw (Tukkies)
  10. Marco van Staden (Pretoria)
  11. Ruan Nortje (ABE Midas Naka Bulle)
  12. Walt Steenkamp (Betway Centurion)
  13. Trevor Nyakane (Harlequins)
  14. Johan Grobbelaar (Tukkies)
  15. Lizo Gqoboka (ABE Midas Naka Bulle)

 

Replacements:

  1. Schalk Erasmus (Tuine)
  2. Gerhard Steenekamp (ABE Midas Naka Bulle)
  3. Mornay Smith (Betway Centurion)
  4. Janko Swanepoel (Pretoria)
  5. Nizaam Carr (Betway Centurion)
  6. Zak Burger (Tuine)
  7. Clinton Swart (Tukkies)
  8. Stravino Jacobs (Harlequins)

 

  1. Jacques van Rooyen (Tuine)
  2. Jan Uys (Pretoria)
  3. Muller Uys (Tukkies)
  4. Morne Steyn (Tuine)
  5. Keagan Johannes (Tukkies)

 

Match officials:

Referee: AJ Jacobs

Assistant Referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron, Morne Ferreira

TMO: Marius Jonker

Latest News