Rainbow Cup Round 3 Referees Confirmed

Rainbow Cup Round 3 Referees Confirmed

The Match Officials for Round 3 of the PRO14 Rainbow Cup and Rainbow Cup SA have been confirmed and are listed below alongside live TV Broadcast information.

Friday, May 14



Munster Rugby v Connacht Rugby
At Thomond Park, Limerick, 6pm

Referee: Dan Jones (WRU, 35th competition game)

Assistant Referees: Eoghan Cross, Peter Martin (both IRFU)


TMO: Joy Neville (FIR)

Live on eir Sport 1, Premier Sports 1, TG4 (Deferred), Super Sport, ESPN+ (USA), pro14.tv.


Leinster Rugby v Ulster Rugby
At RDS Arena, Dublin, 8.15pm.

Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU, 53rd competition game)

Assistant Referees: Chris Busby, Rob O'Sullivan (both IRFU)

TMO: Olly Hodges (IRFU)

Live on eir Sport 1, Premier Sports 1, TG4 (Deferred), Super Sport, ESPN+ (USA), pro14.tv.

Saturday, May 15

Emirates Lions v DHL Stormers
At Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg, 1:30pm (UK & Ireland 12:30pm)

Referee: AJ Jacobs (SARU, competition debut)

Assistant Referees: Rasta Rashivenge, Morne Ferreira (both SARU)

TMO: Cwengile Jadezweni (SARU)

Live on Super Sport, eir Sport 2, Premier Sports 2, ESPN+ (USA), pro14.tv.

Scarlets v Cardiff Blues
At Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli, 3pm.

Referee: Sean Gallagher (IRFU, 25th competition game)

Assistant Referees: Gwyn Morris, Elgan Williams (both WRU)

TMO: Wayne Davies (SRU)

Live on eir Sport X1, Premier Sports 1, S4C, Super Sport, ESPN+ (USA), pro14.tv.


Vodacom Bulls v Cell C Sharks
At Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria, 6.15pm (UK & Ireland 5.15pm)

Referee: Jaco Peyper (SARU, 2nd competition game)

Assistant Referees: Stuart Berry, Paul Mente (both SARU)

TMO: Marius van der Westhuizen (SARU)

Live on Super Sport, eir Sport 2, ESPN+ (USA), pro14.tv.

Benetton Rugby v Zebre Rugby
At Stadio Monigo, Treviso, 6.15pm ITA (5:15 UK & Ireland)

Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi (FIR, 8th competition game)

Assistant Referees: Federico Vedovelli, Filippo Russo (both FIR)

TMO: Matteo Liperini (FIR)

Live on eir Sport X1, Premier Sports 1, Super Sport, ESPN+ (USA), pro14.tv.

Edinburgh Rugby v Glasgow Warriors
At BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh, 7.35pm

Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU, 65th competition game)

Assistant Referees: Keith Allen, David Sutherland (both SRU)

TMO: Sam Grove-White (SRU)

Live on eir Sport 1, Premier Sports 1, Super Sport, ESPN+ (USA), pro14.tv.

Sunday, May 16

Dragons v Ospreys Rugby
At Rodney Parade, Newport, 1pm

Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU, 45th competition game)

Assistant Referees: Aled Evans, Ben Breakspear (both WRU)

TMO: Rhys Thomas (WRU)

Live on eir Sport 1, Premier Sports 1, Super Sport, ESPN+ (USA), pro14.tv.

Deferred: S4C 17:30

More News

Latest News