Star studded Auckland side named for Wellington clash

Star studded Auckland side named for Wellington clash

Head Coach, Alama Ieremia has made one change to the team that were victorious over Otago in Round 1 of the Mitre 10 Cup.

The Blue and White Hoops started their Mitre 10 Cup campaign with a 38-6 win over Otago at Forsyth Barr Stadium. The win put Auckland at the top of the Premiership table on points differential heading into Round 2.


First-five, Zarn Sullivan will come onto the bench to cover Simon Hickey, who suffered a head knock in last weekend’s game in Dunedin.

The 19-year-old will be in line to make his debut appearance for Auckland after a season with College Rifles in the Auckland Gallaher Shield competition.

The Fred Lucas Memorial Trophy will be on the line as Auckland will play Wellington for the 180th time in their long and rich history in the national competition.


The Auckland Wellington fixture will be part of a Sunday Double Header at Eden Park with the Auckland Storm playing Counties Manukau at 2:05pm.

The Sunday fixture marks the first-time rugby has been played at The Garden of Eden since the Blues played the Chiefs on July 26 in Super Rugby Aotearoa.


Ieremia says the team are looking forward to being back at Eden Park and playing in front of a home crowd.

“It’s always exciting for the team to play in front of their families, fans and sponsors, but this one does feel extra special, given what we have all been through this year. I know the players are looking forward to putting out a good performance for their community on Sunday.”

Auckland XV V Wellington

  1. Alex HODGMAN (Suburbs)
  2. Leni APISAI (Ponsonby)
  3. Ofa TU’UNGAFASI (Grammar TEC)
  4. Scott SCRAFTON (Grammar TEC)
  5. Jack WHETTON (Grammar TEC)
  6. Akira IOANE (Ponsonby)
  7. Adrian CHOAT (Waitemata)
  8. Hoskins SOTUTU (Marist)
  9. Jonathan RURU (University)
  10. Harry PLUMMER (Grammar TEC)
  11. Caleb CLARKE (Ponsonby)
  12. TJ FAIANE © (Pakuranga)
  13. Rieko IOANE (Ponsonby)
  14. AJ LAM (Grammar TEC)
  15. Jordan TRAINOR (Ponsonby)
  16. Mike SOSENE-FEAGAI (Marist)
  17. Jarred ADAMS (Suburbs)
  18. Angus TA’AVAO (Eden)
  19. Liam HALLAM-EAMES (Grammar TEC)
  20. Blake GIBSON (Ponsonby)
  21. Danny TUSITALA (Ponsonby)
  22. Zarn SULLIVAN (College Rifles)
  23. Tumua MANU (College Rifles)

More News

Latest News