Ultimate Rugby 2017 Team of the Year

Ultimate Rugby 2017 Team of the Year

After a year of blockbuster rugby action, Ultimate Rugby has come together to name our 2017 Team of the Year alongside some replacements who made a splash in the past 12 months. Think we missed anyone? Hit us up on Twitter or Instagram for your thoughts!

Advertisement

1. Mako Vunipola (England & Saracens)

Honours: Champions Cup Winner, British & Irish Lion

2. Malcolm Marx (South Africa & Lions)

Honours: Super Rugby Runner Up

3. Tadhg Furlong (Ireland & Leinster)

Honours: British & Irish Lion

4. Maro Itoje (England & Saracens)

Honours: Champions Cup winner, British & Irish Lion

5. Sam Whitelock (New Zealand & Crusaders)

Honours: Rugby Championship Winner, Bledisloe Cup Winner & Super Rugby Winner, NZ Super Rugby Player of the Year

6. Siya Kolisi (South Africa & Stormers)

BrightRock Players Choice Awards Players' Player of the Year

7. Sean O'Brien (Ireland & Leinster)

Honours: British & Irish Lion

8. Kieran Read (New Zealand & Crusaders)

Honours: Rugby Championship Winner, Bledisloe Cup Winner & Super Rugby Winner

9. Conor Murray (Ireland & Munster)

Honours: British & Irish Lion

10. Beauden Barrett (New Zealand & Hurricanes)

Honours: Rugby Championship Winner, Bledisloe Cup Winner & World Rugby Player of the Year

11. Rieko Ioane (New Zealand & Blues)

Honours: Rugby Championship Winner, Bledisloe Cup Winner & World Breakthrough Player of the Year

12. Owen Farrell (England & Saracens)

Honours: Champions Cup Winner, British & Irish Lion

13. Jonathan Davies (Wales & Scarlets)

Honours: PRO12 Winner, British & Irish Lion

14. Israel Folau (Australia & Waratahs)

Honours: World Rugby Player of the Year Nominee, John Eales Medal

15. Stuart Hogg (Scotland & Glasgow Warriors)

Honours: 6 Nations Player of the Year

Replacements:

16. Jamie George (England & Saracens)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

17. Tendai Mtawarira (South Africa & Sharks)

18. Sekope Kepu (Australia & Waratahs)

19. Jonny Gray (Scotland & Glasgow Warriors)

20. Michael Hooper (Australia & Waratahs)

21. Aaron Smith (New Zealand & Highlanders)

22. Damian McKenzie (New Zealand & Chiefs)

23. Chris Ashton (Saracens & RC Toulon)

More News

Latest News