World Rugby trial sees a 13-man bench used for in the Oceania Under 20 Championship

World Rugby trial sees a 13-man bench used for in the Oceania Under 20 Championship

A new World Rugby trial will see 13-man benches used during New Zealand’s opening match of the Oceania Under 20 Championship against Fiji.

Following a World Rugby consultation, the U20s Championship will be trialing match day squads of 28 players for the entire Oceania Under 20 Championship.


This trial is being conducted to ensure that player welfare is paramount moving forward.

Coaches will still be limited to the normal eight substitutions but will now be able to select these replacements from a 13-man bench.

The Junior Wallabies will face Japan in the opening round while New Zealand face Fiji.


Hawke’s Bay’s Kianu Kereru Symes will captain the New Zealand u20s from the front row and is flanked by Ollie Norris and Kaliopasi Uluilakepa who are both returning from the 2018 campaign.

Devan Flanders, also a member of the 2018 team, gets the start at eight, while Waikato’s Quinn Tupaea will bring his Mitre 10 Cup experience to the midfield.


New Zealand U20s team is:


1. Ollie Norris (Waikato)
2. Kianu Kereru Symes – captain (Hawke’s Bay)
3. Kaliopasi Uluilakepa (Manawatu)
4. Naitoa Ah Kuoi (Wellington)
5. Tupou Vaa’i (Taranaki)
6. Samipeni Finau (Waikato)
7. Jeriah Mua (Bay of Plenty)
8. Devan Flanders (Hawke’s Bay)
9. Leroy Carter (Bay of Plenty)
10. Fergus Burke (Canterbury)
11. Sam Gilbert (Canterbury)
12. Dallas McLeod (Canterbury)
13. Quinn Tupaea (Waikato)
14. Lalomilo Lalomilo (Bay of Plenty)
15. Danny Toala (Hawke’s Bay)

16. Shilo Klein (Canterbury)
17. George Dyer (Waikato)
18. Fletcher Newell (Canterbury)
19. Tamaiti Williams (Canterbury)
20. Taine Plumtree (Wellington)
21. Cullen Grace (Canterbury)
22. Kaylum Boshier (Taranaki)
23. Kohan Herbert (Bay of Plenty)
24. Simon Parker (Waikato)
25. Taufa Funaki (Auckland)
26. Rivez Reihana (Waikato)
27. Chay Fihaki (Canterbury)
28. Cole Forbes (Bay of Plenty)

Junior Wallabies Head Coach Jason Gilmore has also named his match day squad ahead of the sides first clash of 2019 against Junior Japan.

2018 Junior Wallabies player of the year and 2019 Queensland Reds flanker Fraser McReight has been named captain of the side, and will be joined in the squad by nine other Queenslanders.     

Junior Wallabies to face Japan:

1. Angus Bell, NSW*
2. Lachlan Lonergan, ACT*
3. Josh Nasser, QLD – University of Queensland 
4. Esei Ha’angana, VIC
5. Trevor Hosea, VIC
6. Harry Wilson, QLD* - Brothers 
7. Fraser McReight (C), QLD – Brothers 
8.  Will Harris, NSW*
9. Henry Robertson, NSW*
10. Will Harrison, NSW
11. Mark Nawanqanitwaswe, NSW*
12. Noah Lolesio, ACT*
13. Joey Walton, NSW*
14. Triston Reilly, AU7s*
15. Isaac Lucas, QLD – Sunnybank

Reserves:
16. Joe Cotton, QLD* - Wests 
17. Liam Usher, QLD* - Brothers 
18. Darcy Breen, NSW*
19. Egan Siggs, QLD* - University of Queensland 
20. Max Douglas, NSW*
21. Michael Wood, QLD – Brothers 
22. Patrick Tafa, NSW
23. Carlo Tizzano, WA*
24. Michael McDonald, WA*
25. Ben Donaldson, NSW*
26. Sione Tui, VIC*
27. Kye Oates, QLD* - University of Queensland 
28. Byron Ralston, QLD* - Brothers

Latest News